Felix Horetzky


Felix Horetzky was born in Horyszów Ruski in Poland on the 1st January 1796, and died in Edinburgh on 6th of October 1870. It isn't known who taught him to play the guitar but a short time before 1831 he went to Vienna to continue his studies under Mauro Giuliani, the famous guitarist. At this time, in order to earn his living and pay for his studies, he began to play in public with great success. He was guitar teacher to the Austrian archduchesses of the Imperial Family. After a year in Vienna he began touring Europe, appearing with considerable success in Germany, France & England, where he achieved great popularity. Felix Horecki wrote over 100 pieces of music, the directness and classical elegance of their style appealing to guitar lovers.

Most viewed music

All music

Other names

Feliks Horecki